EB-5 Direct Visa Program


By working through approved regional centers such as ours, a majority of immigrant investors experience their path to permanent residency to be simpler, less expensive and expeditious.

The EB-5 program requires that the Investor make a capital investment of either $500,000 or $1 million, depending on whether or not the investment is in a targeted high unemployment area or rural area. Investors must invest the proper amount of capital in a business called a new commercial enterprise, which will create at least 10 full time jobs for US workers, within 2 years of receiving conditional permanent residency.

Two distinct EB-5 pathways exist for an Investor, direct EB-5 and Regional Center EB-5. Which pathway is best for an individual Investor requires a number of considerations.

The Direct Investment Program requires the new commercial enterprise to create or preserve only direct jobs that provide employment opportunities for US workers by the commercial enterprise in which the capital has been directly invested.

The Regional Center Program allows the Investor to fulfill the job creation requirement not only through direct jobs, but also projections of jobs created indirectly which is estimated by an economist using reasonable methodology. Jobs created indirectly are the job opportunities that are predicted to occur because of investments associated with the regional center. Usually job numbers in a Regional Center project are much higher than the ones in a Direct EB-5.

Typically, Direct Investors invest in smaller projects with fewer total investors involved. Many Direct Investors are the sole investor in a particular project which gives them better control and better returns.

At ARCG, we can help you structure your own direct EB-5 project or we can connect you with our portfolio of top EB-5 direct projects.

0

EB-5 Visas
completed

0

Regional
Centers

0

Years of
Investment Experience

0

Satisfied
Clients

Permanent Residency

Fastest way of obtaining a permanent residency in the U.S. and U.S. Citizenship.

Less Requirements

Does not require the applicant to maintain an existing home country business.

Family Members

Investors and their families can live, work, study and retire anywhere in the U.S.

Education Benefits

Education benefits such as admission to public universities at the same costs as those of in-state residents.

Travel Abroad

Travel outside of the United States and return without a visa.

Less Expensive

Obtain a green card by investing a minimum of US$500,000 in targeted high unemployment areas (TEA’s).

Contact Us